Articles + Updates
[…] The Governor made the enforcement of social distancing at restaurants a major priority, and the Department of Business and Professional Regulation has responded with a flood of restaurant and bar inspections and license suspensions. The stakes have never been higher for the hospitality operators — an emergency suspension will have an immediate impact on revenue and presents a reputational risk (local news, social media, etc.) during a pandemic.

Under section 120.60(6) of the Florida Statutes, a state agency may issue an emergency suspension phone if it finds an “immediate serious danger to the public health, safety, or welfare requires emergency suspension, restriction, or limitation of a license” and:

(a) The procedure provides at least the same procedural protection as is given by other statutes, the State Constitution, or the United States Constitution;

(b) The agency takes only that action necessary to protect the public interest under the emergency procedure; and